Marvel – Ragdoll of the Week

Share this post:

Marvel - Ragdoll of the Week 3

Meet Marvel!

Birth date: May 31, 2016
Pattern: Lynx bicolor
Color: Blue
Birth town: Anoka, Minnesota
Breeder: Arctic Blue Ragdolls
Proud Parents: Brian and Brittney
Fur-siblings: Saphira (Ragdoll)
Nicknames: Little man, handsome, bubba, bubby, buddy, and chunker (only my husband calls him this)!

Marvel - Ragdoll of the Week 2

Background: I grew up with cats and dreamed of having one of my own since moving out of my childhood home. It never crossed my mind that I wouldn’t have cats in my life – EVER! So, when my husband and I had been married for 6 years and we still didn’t have a kitty running the household, I started the conversation! My husband had some sensitivity to short-haired cats growing up, so I did a lot of research about different breeds. Our top four breeds of interest included Ragdoll, Main Coon, Norwegian Forest, and Birman. I talked with several breeders to learn more about their catteries and the temperament of their breed. There is so much to consider when getting a pet (i.e. breeder, location, cost, contracts, vaccinations, policies, etc.). I even had a breeder send me a sample of fur from their adult cats (collected after a grooming session), to see if my husband had any reactions to the fur and dandruff. I’m so thankful he did not!

We found Arctic Blue Ragdolls and fell in love! This breeder is extremely close to our home and allowed us to visit the kittens. We spent hours at the breeder’s home playing with the kittens and visiting with her. I’m pretty sure we overstayed our welcome on several occasions.

Marvel - Ragdoll of the Week 6

I had my eye on a male kitten, which helped narrow down our options. I grew up with female cats, so I wanted to see what it was like having a boy. Also, a lot of breeders and articles state that male cats tend to be more accepting of other cats and are usually more relaxed; however, every cat is different!

Marvel chose me, or so I like to think! I felt like an expectant mother between the time he was born and then able to come home with us at 13-weeks-old. I remember the day he came home like it was yesterday. It was a Saturday evening in August. We kept Marvel in our master bathroom for the first few days to help him become acclimated to his new space. My heart couldn’t handle the thought of leaving him in there alone, so I slept on a couch cushion on the marble bathroom floor! It wasn’t a very good night’s rest, but it was so worth it!

Marvel - Ragdoll of the Week 1

Marvel has been the best addition to our family. His favorite things include his red ball, rolling around in a fresh litter box, playing hide and seek, water-activated robotic fish, kitty Kong toys, his Ragdoll sister Saphira (pronounced Sa-fear-a), and my decorative pillows.

Marvel - Ragdoll of the Week 8

We recently discovered his love for the show Planet Earth. He watched almost two episodes last night before I told him he had had too much screen time in one day – Ha! Also, he likes my decorative pillows, as stated above. In fact, he likes them so much that he drags them around the house – literally. I have a pillow in the shape of a cat, and he is obsessed with that pillow. If the pillow is in storage, he’ll rummage through the closet, find it, and drag it around the upstairs. I just can’t make this stuff up!

Marvel - Ragdoll of the Week 4

Marvel - Ragdoll of the Week 7

Some of Our Favorite Products:

    1. Pioneer Pet Ceramic Drinking Fountain Raindrop Design
    2. The Original Scratch Lounge – World’s Best Cat Scratcher
    3. Bergan Turbo Scratcher Cat Toy
    4. KONG Naturals Incline Scratcher Cat Toy
    5. SmartyKat Hot Pursuit Cat Toy Concealed Motion Toy
    6. Soft-Sided Pet Tent – Octagon 2 doors, removable top
    7. Litter Lifter Kitty Litter Scoop
    8. Dr. Elsey’s Ultra Scoopable Precious Cat Litter

Marvel - Ragdoll of the Week 5

Thanks for letting me share a little bit about our love, Marvel!

~ Brittney


Do you have a Ragdoll Kitten or Cat?  Consider submitting your kitty!  Ragdoll of the Week submission guidelines

Read more Ragdoll of the Week submissions.

Comment (1)

You may leave a comment about the post, reply to existing comments, or both.

  1. Hi, Brittney!!! SUPER PAWESOME love story about your precious boy, Marvel!!! HE IS GORGEOUS (and so is his sister, Saphira)!!! So very happy that you have such wonderful kitties adding love and joy to you and your hubby’s lives!!! Sounds like they both found their purrfect furever homes and humans!!! Lucky kittehs!! 🙂 <3

    Lurved the stories (especially about the pillow shaped like a cat!!!) and pics so very much!!! Marvel sounds like such a hoot and a half (quirky!!!) and I LURVE that about him!!! He is SOOOO VERY HANDSOME, too!!! 🙂 <3

    Thanks so much for sharing such a wonderful story with us and the list of favorite products, too!!! Great info!!! 🙂 <3

    Wishing all of you many more years of good health, happiness, love and purry adventures together!!! <3

    Big hugs & lots of love!!!

    Patti & Miss Pink Sugarbelle 🙂 <3

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.